Past Members

The past members of the Board of Visitors are listed alphabetically with the terms of office and positions held.

The asterisk (*) marks those members who are deceased.

 

Mr. Abas M. Adenan ‘85
July 1993-June 1997, July 1997-June 2001
Secretary, 1996-2000

Mrs. Mona Davis Albertine ‘71
July 1999-June 2003, July 2004-June 2007
Vice Rector, 2002-2004
Rector, 2004-2006

Mrs. Walter N. Arrington* (Arabelle Laws, ’41)
July 1975-June 1979, July 1979-June 19831
Secretary, 1980-1982

Ms. Mary J. Berry
December 2009-October 2013

Mr. Joseph E. Blackburn
July 1972-June 1976, July 1976-June 1980

Mrs. James A. Blank (Joan Whittemore, ’59)
July 1972-June 1973, July 1973-June 1977

Mr. James M. Bowen
July 1992-June 1994

Mrs. Vernon L. Brown* (Irene Lundy, ’39)
July 1972-June 1976, July 1976-June 1980
Vice Rector, 1972-1974
Secretary, 1979-1980

Mr. John G. Castles*
July 1976-June 1978, July 1978-June 1982
Vice Rector, 1980-1982

Gen. Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.*
July 1984-June 1988, July 1988-June 1992
Vice Rector, 1990-1992

Mr. Richard B. Cooper ‘90
July 1998-June 2001

Mr. Richard S. Cross*
July 1972

Mrs. Robert Cumming (Gwendolyn Amory, ’52)
July 1972-June 1981, July 1983-June 1991
Secretary, 1974-1976
Vice Rector, 1979-1980 and 1989-1990

Mr. Warner N. Dalhouse
July 1977-June 1980

Mrs. Virginia L. Dalton (Virginia Lewis, ’40)
July 1984-June 1988, July 1988-June 1992
Secretary, 1986-1988
Rector, 1988-1990

Rev. Lawrence A. Davies
July 1986-June 1990

Mr. Vincent A. DiBenedetto, III ‘83
July 1994-June 1995, July 1995-June 2003
Vice Rector, 1998-2000
Rector, 2000-2002

Mr. Paul A. Dresser, Jr.
July 1992-June 1996, July 1996-June 2000
Vice Rector, 1994-1996
Rector, 1996-2000

Mrs. Andre Eglevsky (Dori G.)
July 1994-June 1996, July 1996-June 2004
Vice Rector, 2000-2001
Rector, 2002-2004

Mr. Randall R. Eley
July 2004-June 2008, July 2008-June 2012

Mrs. Glenn W. Ferguson (Patricia Head, ’50)
July 1972-June 1975

Mrs. Charles Foster* (Elizabeth Ferguson, ’69)
July 2005-June 2009, July 2009-Dec. 2009

Mr. Newman Hamblet*
July 1980-June 1984
Vice Rector, 1982-1984

Mrs. Thomas T. Hane, III (Sue R. Smith, ’76)
July 1978-June 1982

Mrs. John Hanky (Jean Marie Polk, ’69)
July 1990-June 1994, July 1994-June 1998
Vice Rector, 1992-1994, 1996-1998
Secretary, 1994-1996

Mrs. Jerry W. Henderson (Donna Henninger)
July 1972-June 1975, July 1975-June 1979
Secretary, 1976-1979

Mr. Benjamin Hernandez, ‘95
July 2005-June 2009

Mr. F. N. Hofer (Red)
July 1987-June 1991, July 1991-June 1995
Secretary, 1988-1990
Rector, 1992-1994

Mrs. Katherine E. Hopper* (Katherine Edmondson, ’30)
July 1972-June 1974, July 1974-June 1978, July 1978-June 1982
Secretary, 1972-1974
Vice Rector, 1974-1979
Rector, 1979-1982

Mrs. Charles F. Hughes, Jr. (Elizabeth Smith, ’51)
July 2002-June2006

 Mrs. Robert Jepson (Alice Andrews, ’64)
July 1989-June 1993
Secretary, 1990-1992

Mr. Henry R. Johnson, Jr.
July 1993-June 1997

Mrs. Martha Johnson (Martha Kimball, ’58)
July 1994-June 1998

Mr. John A. Kinniburgh
July1983-June 1987
Rector, 1984-1986

Mrs. E. D. Knight (Miriam Whitley, ’48)
July 1985-June 1989

Ms. Suellen Grant Knowles ’63
July 1997-June 2001, July 2001-June 2005

Mrs. Martha Kearns Leighty ’75
July 2004-June 2008, July 2008-June 2012

Mr. William H. Leighty ’77
January 2001-June 2002

Mrs. Kimberly Palmer Luger ’89
July 1997-June 2001, July 2001-June 2005
Secretary, 2000-2004

Mr. J. Hugo Madison
July 1980-June 1982

Mrs. Granger Macfarlane (Anne Beck, ’52)
July 1992-June 1996

Mrs. Kathleen Shepherd Mehfoud ’70
July 1989-June 1993, July 1993-June 1997
Rector, 1994-1996

Mrs. Paul Micou (Barbara Burton, ’69)
July 1991-June 1995

Mrs. Charlotte Major Minor ‘66
July 1997-June 1998

Mrs. Thomas Moncure (M.C. Morris ’82)
July 2001-June 2005

Ms. Princess R. Moss, ’83
July 2007–June 2011

Mrs. M. Pinson Neal, Jr. (Gail Fallon, ’59)
July 1980-June 1984
Rector, 1982-1984

Mrs. Maurice Norbrey* (Dr. Grace)
July 1990-June 1994

Mrs. Ruby Lee Norris ‘36
July 1996-June 2000

Mrs. Richard D. Obenshain (Helen Wilkins, ’56)
July 1979-June 1983

Mrs. Matthew Ott (Dr. Edith Sheppard, ’59)
July 1983-June 1987, July 1987-June 1991

Mr. Stanley A. Owens*
July 1975-June 1979, July 1979-June 1983

Mrs. Ann P. Jarrell* (Ann Perinchief, ’67)
July 1972-June,1975

Dr. J. Rupert Picott*
July 1976-June 1977, July 1977-June 1981

Mr. J. William Poole
July 2002-June 2006, July 2006-June 2010
Rector, 2006-2008
Vice Rector, 2004-2006

Dr. Samuel D. Proctor*
July 1972-June 1973, July 1973-June 1977

Mrs. Karen C. Radley
July 2002-June 2006

Mrs. Patricia Branstetter Revere ’63
July 2004-June 2008, June 2008-July 2012
Secretary, 2009-2010, 2010-2012

Mrs. Richard A. Riddell (Anne Price Fortney, ’66)
July 1982-June 1984

Mr. Russell H. Roberts
July 2007-June 2011

Mrs. Timothy Rugh (Kathleen Mayer, ’78)
July 1982-June 1986, July 1986-June 1990
Secretary, 1984-1986

Mrs. William Sauder (Nanalou West, ’56)
July 1990-June 1994, July 2003-June 2007, July 2007-June 2011
Secretary, 1992-1994, 2004-2006
Vice Rector, 2006-2008
Rector, 2008-2010

Dr. Wayne A. Schroeder
July 1995-June 1999

Mr. Larry D. Silver
July 1991-June 1994

Mr. Daniel K. Steen ‘84
July 2005-June 2009, July 2009-October 2013
Secretary, 2006-2008
Vice Rector, 2008-2010
Rector, 2010-2012

C. Maureen Stinger ’94
July 2006-June 2010

Mrs. Jathan Stone (Rita Morgan, ’52)
July 1982-June1986, July1986-June 1990
Secretary, 1982-1984
Vice Rector, 1984-1986
Rector, 1986-1988

Mr. Todd A. Stottlemyer
July 1995-June 1999

Mr. Fred D. Thompson, Jr.
July 1999-June 2003, July 2003-June 2007

Mrs. LeRoy Thompson (Rita S.J.)
July 1994-June 1998

Mr. Thomas H. Thorpe
July 1984-June 1988, July 1988-June 1992

Mr. John T. Tompkins, III
July 1981-June 1985, July 1985-June 1989

Mr. John C. Van Hoy ‘80
July 1998-June 2002

Mr. Lewis M. Walker, Jr.*
July 1972-June 1976, July 1976-June 1980
Rector, 1972-1979

Mrs. Raymond T. Waller (Leah Fleet, ’44)
July 1972-June 1974, July 1974-June 1978

Mr. C. Douglas Welty
July 2000-June 2004

The Honorable Pamela J. White ‘74
July 2009-October 2013
Vice Rector, 2010-2012
Rector, 2012-2013

Mr. Bennett C. Whitlock
July 1985-June 1989, July 1989-June 1993
Vice Rector, 1986-1988
Rector, 1990-1992

Mr. Ralph M. Whitticar III*
July 1972-June 1974, July 1974-June 1976

Ms. Jennifer C. Whyte ‘94
July 1998-June 2002

Mr. Benjamin H. Woodbridge, Jr.
July 1980-June 1981, July 1981-June 1985

Mrs. Stuart Woodcock (Sylvia McJilton, ’61)
July 1981-June 1985