UMW Students Receive Awards of Excellence

University of Mary Washington students were honored for outstanding achievements at recent awards programs.

Kyle Franklyn Allwine received the UMW Alumni Award for demonstrating an outstanding combination of academic excellence, leadership and service to the university and the Willie Lee Rose Award for Academic Excellence in History and American Studies.

Annie Lee Truslow received the Fredericksburg Kiwanis Award and Departmental Honors in Sociology;

Madonna Mae Wilt received the Alumni Association Bachelor of Liberal Studies Distinguished Graduate Award for academic excellence and citizenship.

Luke Ruth received the Clara Boyd Wheeler Award for a graduating senior who exemplifies grace, a spirit of service and the ability to change lives.

Laura Allan received the Elizabeth M. Baumgarten Leadership Award for outstanding service to the university and community.

Christopher Marino, Marina Frano and Megan Elizabeth DeSmit received Scholar-Athlete Awards.

Department Awards

Katherine E. Rosinski, Ann Elizabeth Collins Award, the Melchers Gray Purchase Award and Departmental Honors in Studio Art;

Alexandra Leigh Atkeson and Elizabeth Botha, Art Department Award of Distinction;

Hilary Galbreaith, Emil Schnellock Award in Painting;

Zein Al-Atrache, William A. Castle Award for the Outstanding Biology Major and Departmental Honors in Biological Sciences;

Kristen Lewis, William A. Castle Award for the Outstanding Biology Major, the Ann Elizabeth Fitschen Memorial Political Science Award and Departmental Honors in Biological Sciences and Political Science;

Glenn R. Gatzke, Outstanding Senior in Business Administration Award;

Madison C. Marchbank, Patricia L. Metzger Award and the Virginia Society of Certified Public Accountant Award;

Jordan D. Morsberger, American Institute of Chemists Award;

Ramsey D. Hanna, American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major;

Calvin V. Clessas, Barbara Leigh Gregg Prize in Greek;

Stephanie M. Wunce, Laura V. Sumner Award in Classics and Departmental Honors in Art History and Classics;

Lauren Rose Kyser, Outstanding Graduate in Classics and Departmental Honors in Art History and Classics;

Amanda Grace Gorman, Outstanding Graduate in Philosophy and Departmental Honors in English and Philosophy;

Brittany Paige Kyser, Outstanding Graduate in Religion and Departmental Honors in Religion;

Maura Catherine Monahan, Henry W. Hewetson Economics Award;

Veronica Shipe, Outstanding Student Teacher Award;

Helen Jane Alston, Carlton R. Lutterbie, Jr. Award for the Outstanding English Major and Departmental Honors in English;

Brian Andrew Brown, Harold Thompson Straw Award in Geography and Departmental Honors in Geography;

Amy Elizabeth Leap, Meriwether Lewis and William Clark Award in Geography;

Krystal Kate Hawkins and Morgan Cafferty Lamon, Matthew Fontaine Maury Award;

Elizabeth Holmes Crowe, Grace Wadsworth Award in Historic Preservation;

Emilie Helene Kracen, Historic Preservation Achievement Award;

Erika Maria deBroekert, Governor Alexander Spotswood Award in Historic Archaeology;

Daniel Grey Messplay, Historic Fredericksburg Foundation, Inc. Award in Honor of Prince B. Woodard;

Joseph Christopher Calpin, Jr., Almont Lindsey Award for Excellence in History, the Joseph Carroll Vance Award for Excellence in Historical Research and Departmental Honors in History;

Daniel Howard Anthony Garcia, Phi Alpha Theta Award for highest GPA in History and Departmental Honors in History;

Deborah Bradley Shepherd, Glen R. Thomas Award for Highest GPA in American Studies, the Joseph Carroll Vance Award for Excellence in Historical Research and Departmental Honors in American Studies;

Kelly E. Scott, Oscar Schultz Award in Mathematics and Departmental Honors in Mathematics;

Andrew C. Cole, Anne and Sidney Hamer Music Award;

Joanna Elizabeth Smith, Mu Phi Epsilon Sterling Achievement Award in Music and the Outstanding Senior Award in Music;

Sarah Lauren Alvarez, Ann Elizabeth Fitschen Memorial Political Science Award and Departmental Honors in International Affairs;

Debrah Ann Farnell, Outstanding Bachelor of Professional Studies Student Award;

Erin N. Burdwood, Outstanding Senior in Psychology and Departmental Honors in Psychology;

Katherine A. Geary, Outstanding Senior in Psychology;

Samuel K. Phifer, Outstanding Senior in Psychology and Departmental Honors in Philosophy and Political Science;

Charlotte A. Maalouf, Robert E. Ingham Award in Theatre and Departmental Honors in Theatre;

Sara Nicole Sellers, Ruby York Weinbrecht Award for Outstanding Senior Library Assistant and Departmental Honors in Religion.

Graduate Business Awards

Brian A. Roinestad, Outstanding Master of Business Administration Student Award;

William Nelson Robinson, Jr., Outstanding Master of Science in Management Information Systems Student Award;

Kevin Richard Powell, Outstanding Master of Business Administration-Master of Science in Management Information Systems Student Award.

Graduate Education Awards

Marian Martin, Barbara Bishop Mann ’66 Virginia Educator Award;

Erika Clevenger and Mariana Hermosilla, Delta Kappa Gamma Society International Virginia Scholars Awards;

Barbara Maher, Outstanding Master of Education Student Award.

Departmental Honors

Luisa Marie Dispenzirie, Lauren Marie Gottschlich and Carolyn Rose Higgins, Departmental Honors in Art History;

Emily Christine Alberto, Departmental Honors in Biological Sciences;

Jacob Christopher Clark Bowman, Heather Martin, Theodore C. Pugh and David J. Woodruff, Departmental Honors in Computer Science;

Shirin Afsous, Jonathan Michael Doblix, Peter Hawes, Mary Kathleen Hubbard, Elanor Hope Kindred, Sheridan Leigh Sayles, Elizabeth Anne Williams and Zehra Ahmed Yousofi, Departmental Honors in English;

Julia Elizabeth Lanzarone, Rebecca Irene Welker and Anne Zimmerman, Departmental Honors in German;

Dylan Adam McCartney, Katelyn Emily McManus, Caitlin P. Murphy, David Michael Noel, Nicole Pamela Robinson Steck and Alice Len Wagner, Departmental Honors in History;

Ryan M. Curtis and Jessica Megan Jefferson, Departmental Honors in International Affairs;

Hannah Lori Baumgardner, Marianne Frances Dubinsky, Alan Claude Liddell, Jr., Catherine Rose O’Doherty, Rebecca Louise Presor and Teresa Grace Yao, Departmental Honors in Mathematics;

Ryan K. MacDonald and Victoria Marie Wilder, Departmental Honors in Philosophy;

Christopher Tae Blough, Departmental Honors in Political Science;

Hannah Lori Baumgardner, Virginia A. Boyko and Kelsey Elizabeth Leonard, Departmental Honors in Religion;

Ericka Ovette Smith-Thomas, Departmental Honors in Spanish.

# # #

News release prepared by: Brynn Boyer         

About Brynn Boyer

Brynn Boyer is assistant director of media and public relations and a 2010 graduate of UMW.