UMW Students Receive Awards of Excellence

University of Mary Washington students were honored for outstanding achievements at recent awards programs.

Jennifer A. Crystle received the UMW Alumni Award for demonstrating an outstanding combination of academic excellence, leadership and service to the university and Departmental Honors in English.

Kandra V. Selby received the Fredericksburg Kiwanis Award.

Ryan J. Hayes received the Alumni Association Bachelor of Liberal Studies Distinguished Graduate Award for academic excellence and citizenship, the Ann Elizabeth Fitschen Memorial Political Science Award and Departmental Honors in Political Science.

Kate Miceli received the Clara Boyd Wheeler Award for a graduating senior who exemplifies grace, a spirit of service and the ability to change lives.

Casey Dodrill received the Elizabeth M. Baumgarten Leadership Award for outstanding service to the university and community.

Lisa Charney was named Female Athlete of the Year.

 

Department Awards

            Cheryl J. Elliott, Ann Elizabeth Collins Award;

The graduates were among 1275 honored in ceremonies May 10-11.

Hannah E. Ridenour, Art History Award for Outstanding Research and Departmental Honors in Art History;

Rachael Juhan, Melchers Gray Purchase Award;

Michael A. Carlo, William A. Castle Award for the Outstanding Biology Major and Departmental Honors in Biology;

Patrick R. Marek, Outstanding Senior in Business Administration Award and Departmental Honors in Economics;

James K. Snyder, Outstanding Senior in Professional Studies Award;

Alexandra M. Wolfson, Patricia L. Metzger Award;

Allison M. Leninger, American Institute of Chemists Award;

Mae A. Carpenter, American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major;

Hallie Deanna Midorin Feingold, Laura V. Sumner Award in Classics, Outstanding Graduate in Classics and Departmental Honors in Classics;

Devin S. LaMoy, Outstanding Graduate in Greek;

Katherine L. Casey, Outstanding Graduate in Religion and Departmental Honors in Religion;

Joseph S. Langenberg-Mason, Barbara Leigh Gregg Prize in Greek and Departmental Honors in Classics;

Nicole L. Cochran, Henry W. Hewetson Economics Award and Departmental Honors in Economics;

Ana R. Bice, Harold Thompson Straw Award in Geography;

Katherine S. Gibson, Grace Wadsworth Award in Historic Preservation;

Leslie A. Bird, Historic Preservation Achievement Award;

Alexandra U. Crowder, Governor Alexander Spotswood Award in Historic Archaeology;

Susanna R. Parmelee, Historic Fredericksburg Foundation, Inc. Award in Honor of Prince B. Woodard;

Carly K. Boucher, Phi Alpha Theta Award for Highest GPA in History and Departmental Honors in History;

Samantha M. Corron, Glen R. Thomas Award for Highest GPA in American Studies;

Jeremy S. Thompson, Willie Lee Rose Award for Academic Excellence in History and American Studies;

Kathryn E. Dillinger, Oscar Schultz Award in Mathematics and Departmental Honors in Mathematics;

Chelsea A. Thomas, Anne and Sidney Hamer Music Award;

Katherine E. Preseren, Mu Phi Epsilon Sterling Achievement Award in Music;

Zachary C. Fichter, Outstanding Senior Award in Music;

Darren M. Getts, Physics Faculty Award and Departmental Honors in Physics;

William S. Kyle, Ann Elizabeth Fitschen Memorial Political Science Award and Departmental Honors in International Affairs;

Courtney Lynn, Outstanding Senior Psychology Major Award and Departmental Honors in Psychology;

Bess B. Ten Eyck, Robert E. Ingham Award in Theatre and Departmental Honors in Theatre;

Tracy A. Frelk, Ruby York Weinbrecht Award for Outstanding Senior Library Assistant.

Graduate Business Awards

            Balvant P. Arora, Outstanding Master of Business Administration Student Award;

Wallace E. Burrus, Outstanding Master of Science in Management Information Systems Student Award;

Erin M. Brooks, Outstanding Master of Business Administration- Master of Science in Management Information Systems Student Award.

 

Graduate Education Awards

            Michaela D. Sands, Barbara Bishop Mann ’66 Virginia Educator Award;

Nina Passmore and Sarah Duffy, Delta Kappa Gamma Society International Virginia Scholars Awards;

Dana Cazen, Outstanding Master of Education Student Award.

 

Departmental Honors

            Maria K. Galuszka, Anne R. Grasselli, Sierra D. Martin and Chelsea L. Neal, Departmental Honors in Art History;

Ryan S. Green, Abigail A. Kimmitt and Margaret F. Walker, Departmental Honors in Biology;

Robert F. Higgins, Departmental Honors in Chemistry;

Bethany M. Akers, Kevin M. Cherniawski, Osatohanmwen I. Guobadia and Jessica N. White, Departmental Honors in Computer Science;

Laura A. Dick and Christopher M. Rieve, Departmental Honors in Economics;

Rita E. Daniel, Kathleen D. Nelson and Amanda K. Wikle, Departmental Honors in English;

Elyse V. Clark, Departmental Honors in Environmental Science;

Amanda L. Parker, Departmental Honors in Geology;

Kaitlin C. Smart, Ryan C. Thompson, Rachel E. Underwood, Matthew I. Winstanley and Susi W. Woofter, Departmental Honors in German;

Anna K. Holman, Mary E. Moody and Brooke N. Parker, Departmental Honors in History;

Kelly M. Brown and Peter H. Slattery, Departmental Honors in Mathematics;

Erin M. Hill, Departmental Honors in Political Science;

Kristin A. Lamb and Paola A. Maldonado-Torres, Departmental Honors in Religion;

Ylbania Diloné Johnson, Paige E. Kaufman and Carley A. McCready, Departmental Honors in Spanish;

Mattson C. Fields, Departmental Honors in Studio Art.

About Brynn Boyer

Brynn Boyer is assistant director of media and public relations and a 2010 graduate of UMW.