The following supporters of education have given generously to keep the Crawley Great Lives Lecture Series free and open to the public.
Founding Patron
Mr. John Chappell established a substantial operating endowment that enabled the creation of the Great Lives Lecture Series, and his subsequent gifts each year have continued to enhance the program immeasurably.
Series Sustaining Sponsors
- Chancellor’s Village
- Coldwell Banker Elite
- Davenport & Company
- The Gemini 3 Group
- JON Properties & Van Zandt Restoration
- Jubilation by Silver Companies
- Roxanne M. Kaufman
- Russell and Barbara Stone ’79 Mait
- Irene and Curry Roberts
- UMW Dining Services
- Synergy Periodontics and Implants
- LINKBANK
Program Sponsors
- John and Linda Coker
- Bill and Terrie Crawley
- Stephen and Patricia Powers Gaske ’75
- Irene and Curry Roberts
- UMW James Farmer Multicultural Center
- UMW Theatre
- Yuh Prosthodontics
Presenters
-
Margaret Birch ’79
- Dominion Energy
- Gary and Tooie Garber
- Thomas and Susan Jackson
- Forrest and Kathleen Kennedy
- Elmer, Jr. ’50 and Marceline Weatherly Morris ’50
-
Fred and Barbara Rankin
- Joseph Nordsieck and Melanie Ringer
- Kathleen Nagy Schabacker ’68
- William and Carol Wachter
Supporters
- Ed and Joyce Allison
- Arthur, Jr. and Lloyd Tilton Backstrom ’61
- Rosemary Barra and Joseph Caruso
- Bob & Eileen David
-
Brian and Teresa D’Orazio
- John and Marilyn Farrington
- Etta Hall
- Rosemarie and John McKeown
-
Norma Kay McKinney
-
Martin and Elaine Miller
-
Marilynn Mendell
- Sammy and Betty Merrill ’93
- Rosemary O’Grady and Mitchell Sojack
- Marjorie Roszmann Tankersley ’69
- Joanna Reynolds
- Archer C. Williams ’88
Friends
- Jack Apperson
- Bulent and Carol Atalay ’65
- Jack Bales
- Robert and Patricia Baney
- Susan R. Barnes ’87
-
Lisa Joann Bibel ’91
-
Janis Biermann ’76
- Susan Blackerby
-
Hon. and Mrs. H. Harrison Braxton
- Charles and Helen Brewer
- Roberta Brogden
- James and Ann Brynes
- Charlotte G. Burrill
- John and Gaye Copley
- James Creech and Valli Laneve
- Judith Crissman
- Elizabeth Daly
- James Davis
-
Marian and Stan Dawgert
-
Dorothy Downs
-
David and Lisa Durha
-
Darlene Flemer
-
Charles and Laura Fennemore
-
Eric Fortner
-
Mike Fray
-
Mathews Family Foundation
-
Paul and Andi Gabler
-
Richard and Lenoir Garnett
- Roy F. Gratz
- Mary Goodwin Greenlaw ’61
-
Juanita L. Gurubatham
-
Richard and Judith Hansen
-
Carolee Harlin
-
Lucy G. Harman
-
Bernadine Arnn Hayes ’66
-
Martha Kimball Hearn ’58
-
Dana and Raymond Herlong
-
David and Jean Graham Hunt ’72
-
Brenda Hynson ’88
-
Bonnie L. Jewell ’98
-
Ralph and Elizabeth Joseph
-
Marc Kennedy
- Beverly G. King
-
Linda and Milton Kline
-
Terry and Kathleen Love
-
Peggy Lundry
-
Ann and Paul Lusher
-
Andy and Ellen Lynn
-
Kathleen M. Mahoney
-
Judy Wilson Mayfield
-
Wayland and Melissa Marks
- Walter and Mary Mathews
-
Michael and Lynne McCay
-
Monica Wysolmerski McClanahan ’74
-
Bill and Margaret L. Mock ’99
-
David and Nancy Montgomery
- Regina Moriarty
-
Carol Mullins ’80
-
Robert and Peggy Neel
-
Thomas and Jane Neubig
-
Carolyn West Oglesby ’83
-
Sarah Pessagno
-
Larry and Rosemary Pitts
-
Martin and Ruth Poch
-
Venkatarao Rao
-
Florence Ridderhof
-
Alfred and Susan Roth
-
Paul and Kathleen Rothenburg
- William and Marinda Sasser
-
Vera R. Schemering
- Paul T. and De’Onne C. Scott ’99
-
David and Anne Tilghman Scott ’64
-
Caroline Seawell
-
Bev and Ed Shelesky
-
Debbie and Paul Simpson
-
Carol Johnson Sitzman ’69
-
Richard and Terry Shea
- Edward and Beverley L. Shelesky
-
Marta A. Smith ’04
-
Gyles Norwood and Marie Somma
-
Rita Morgan Stone ’52
-
Carolyn Sulima
-
Susan Carter Tyler ’64
-
Richard J. Unser
-
Roy and Lolly Weinstock
-
John and Laura Westermeier
-
Stuart and Sylvia McJilton Woodcock ’61
-
Alan L. Zirkle
-
Carl Zirkle
-
“The Bad Girl’s Book Club”